Personal Data

CHINA: Navigating China Episode 15: Comprehensive New E-Commerce Rules Introduced

Authors: Carolyn Bigg, Venus Cheung Operators of e-commerce platforms, websites and apps in China, and those using third party e-commerce, social media or livestreaming platforms to sell their products and services in China, must update their operations, services and systems in advance of wide-ranging new rules. The Measures for the Supervision and Administration of Online …

CHINA: Navigating China Episode 15: Comprehensive New E-Commerce Rules Introduced Read More »

Hong Kong: Right to be Forgotten is declared “not a thing” in Hong Kong

Author: Carolyn Bigg Unlike Europe, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”) in Hong Kong does not have a stand-alone “right to be forgotten” (“RTBF”). However, over the past few years, there were commentaries suggesting that there is some basis under Hong Kong law that RTBF exists. This uncertainty has finally been resolved recently in a …

Hong Kong: Right to be Forgotten is declared “not a thing” in Hong Kong Read More »

Ireland: Irish Court of Appeal Clarifies Boundaries of Concept of Personal Data

Summary The Irish Court of Appeal has clarified the scope of the definition of personal data – noting that, while the definition is deliberately very broad, it does not facilitate access by an individual to reports stemming from a complaint for the sole reason that the complaint was made by that individual. On 1 July …

Ireland: Irish Court of Appeal Clarifies Boundaries of Concept of Personal Data Read More »

Russia: Penalties for Violation of Data Localization Rules are Dramatically Increased

Many companies have scrambled to comply with Russia’s peculiar Data Localization Rules since their enactment in 2015.  While these rules apply to a wide range of companies handling Russian personal data both in Russia and abroad, the penalties for non-compliance were traditionally limited only to blocking of the data operator’s websites.  This somewhat abstract penalty, …

Russia: Penalties for Violation of Data Localization Rules are Dramatically Increased Read More »