Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

The Netherlands: DPA imposes EUR 830,00 fine for access request fees

On the 6th of July 2020, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “Dutch DPA“) published its decision to impose a fine of 830,000 EUR on Stichting Bureau Krediet Registratie (BKR). BKR keeps an electronic file of the loans and debts people have in the Netherlands, stored in a central database. Companies like financial institutions …

The Netherlands: DPA imposes EUR 830,00 fine for access request fees Read More »

The Netherlands: DPA changes position – taking temperature might not be subject to GDPR

Since the COVID-19 outbreak, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “Dutch DPA”) had made it clear, on several occasions, that taking temperature tests (or otherwise processing health data) as a precautionary measure in light of COVID-19 is a strict “no go”. The position of the Dutch DPA was that most individuals, in particular employees …

The Netherlands: DPA changes position – taking temperature might not be subject to GDPR Read More »

The Netherlands: Fine imposed on employer processing fingerprints of employees

By Stephanie Reinders Folmer and Richard van Schaik The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “Dutch DPA“) issued a fine of EUR 725,000 for a company unlawfully processing fingerprints of its employees for attendance and time registration purposes. Under the GDPR, biometric data (e.g. fingerprints) processed for the purpose of identifying a natural person are considered a …

The Netherlands: Fine imposed on employer processing fingerprints of employees Read More »

NETHERLANDS: Dutch Data Protection Authority received record amount of data breach notifications in 2018. Earlier today, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) issued a press release stating that it received 20,881 notifications of data breaches in 2018. In comparison to 2017, the amount of data breach notifications has (more than) doubled. The largest amount …

Read More »

THE NETHERLANDS: Dutch SA initiates exploratory investigation into DPAs

The Dutch Supervisory Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “AP”) recently communicated a press release stating that it reached out to 30 organizations to request information relating to their data processing agreements (DPAs).  Organizations that have been contacted are companies in the media, energy and trade sectors. The AP has requested, among other things, what agreements organizations have …

THE NETHERLANDS: Dutch SA initiates exploratory investigation into DPAs Read More »

THE NETHERLANDS: DPA published phased plan to prepare for GDPR

By Richard van Schaik and Róbin de Wit Last week, the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “AP”) published a step-by-step plan for organiations to prepare for the upcoming GDPR. The plan, consisting of 10 steps, reads as follows.   Awareness As a first step, key players within the organization (e.g. policymakers) need to …

THE NETHERLANDS: DPA published phased plan to prepare for GDPR Read More »

THE NETHERLANDS: new chairman DPA announces fines

By Richard van Schaik and Róbin de Wit Last week, the chairman of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, “AP”), Aleid Wolfsen, announced that several investigations around data breaches are pending and that the first serious fine is just a matter of time. Mr. Wolfsen is optimistic about the impact of the upcoming …

THE NETHERLANDS: new chairman DPA announces fines Read More »